Washington| Change
[…] The district court may have been erroneous in its

finding that there was no credible evidence about the Debtor's ability to comply with the bankruptcy court

order to disclose the location of the Cadillac, but it is not necessary that we decide whether the district court

abused its discretion. As there was no longer a need to hold the Debtor in contempt, we agree that civil

contempt penalties should not have then been imposed upon the Debtor.

C.        Reversal of Refusal to Dismiss

          The district court reversed the bankruptcy court's denial of the Debtor's motion to dismiss. Section

707(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides for voluntary dismissal after a notice and hearing for cause. See 11

U.S.C. § 707(a), which provides: "The Court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and a

hearing and only for cause." 
Id. Three nonexclusive
examples of cause are provided.8



     8
      These three causes are:

                  (1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;

                  (2) nonpayment of any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28; and